Travel & Vacations in Russia & Caucasus.
Russian travel agency. Travel Russia & Caucasus. Romantic vacations, sightseeing, adventure & extreme tours.

Russian travel agency. Travel services. Destinations. Maps & Tips

Contact Us

Visas

Hotels

Cars Adventure

Sights

Cruises Flights

Moscow
Moscow

St.Petersburg
St.Petersburg

Elbrus
Elbrus

Sochi
Sochi

Minvody
Minvody

Travel Russia

Visas | Hotels | Flights | Tours | Cars | Order

Russian Student Visa

Student visas are a great deal; they're flexible, lengthy, and entitle you to Russian prices for trains, planes, the theater, and a host of other goodies. The only catch is that you have to prove enrollment at a Russian institution. If you are planning to enroll in a Russian university, the school authorities can probably help you arrange the visa.

To obtain a student visa, the following documents are required:

1. A completed visa application form  (one per person)

2. National passport (original) valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia.

3. Three identical professional passport sized (3x4 cm) photos on a white background. Pictures can be black-and-white or colour, preferably on matt paper. Please write your name in capital letters on the back of the photos. One photo should be stapled to the specially marked place of the application form.

4. A letter of invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its Regional Office (if the region you are going to study does not have Regional Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the invitation issued by the University, Institute or College on its official letterhead signed by the rector and certified either by the Office for International Affairs of the local administration or by the local office of the Ministry of Interior).

5. Copy of your current diploma or educational certificate, certified by the State or Federal authorities.

6. General health certificate. A copy of HIV test certificate, if you are going to stay more than 3 months in Russia.

7. A confirmation of the payment arrangement directly from the University, Institute or College you are going to study at.

Please follow the above requirements when submitting your papers. Otherwise, the documents will be returned.

Should the Consulate wish to contact you, please state clearly your contact telephone number (office and after hours) in the application form. The visa officer may require an interview with the applicant.

Apart from a student visa, you may be required to present at the border check point your invitation from a Russian host organization, as well as evidence of your ability to support yourself during the travel.

Visa processing time starts only after the Consulate has received all necessary documents. Please note, that drop-off day is not counted as a business day. If you apply by mail, please enclose a return self-addressed sufficiently stamped envelope and add one more day for processing.

Payments must be made in cash, by money order or bank cheque to the Consulate. Personal cheques are not accepted. Fees are not refundable, and are subject to change without notice.

After you receive your visa, please check it for possible mistakes (passport number, date of birth, term of validity etc.) and, if necessary, return it to the Consulate for corrections. The Consulate will not be responsible for the mistakes, which were not brought to its attention before your departure.

Types of Visas
Tourist Visas, Business Visas, Student Visas, Other Visas

Copyright � 2005 Elian Travel. Russia. All rights reserved. Policy. Contact Us
Hot tour: Climbing mount Elbrus

Russian travel agency. Travel Russia & Caucasus. Romantic vacations, sightseeing, adventure & extreme tours
ELIAN TRAVEL - Russian travel agency.

Love Russian Wife - Russian Marriage Agency - Single Russian Women for Love, Dating and Marriage
love russian wife

Higher Education,Medical educaion,Study Russian language
International students guide for higher education