Travel & Vacations in Russia & Caucasus.
Russian travel agency. Travel Russia & Caucasus. Romantic vacations, sightseeing, adventure & extreme tours.

Russian travel agency. Travel services. Destinations. Maps & Tips

Contact Us

Visas

Hotels

Cars Adventure

Sights

Cruises Flights

Moscow
Moscow

St.Petersburg
St.Petersburg

Elbrus
Elbrus

Sochi
Sochi

Minvody
Minvody

Travel Russia

Visas | Hotels | Flights | Tours | Cars | Order

Other Russian Visas

Other types of visas include Transit Visas, On-the-Spot Visas, and Diplomatic Visas. Transit visas can be a cheap option for travelers headed for China or Central Asia, but it's often hard to make it in and out of the country in your allotted window of time. On-the-Spot Visas are dubious, not universally available, and very expensive. Diplomatic visas have a narrow range of applicability.

To obtain a transit visa, the following documents are required:

1. A completed visa application form (one per person)

2. National passport (original) valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia

3. Three identical professional passport sized (3x4 cm) photos on a white background. Pictures can be black-and-white or colour, preferably on matt paper. Please write your name in capital letters on the back of the photos. One photo should be stapled to the specially marked place of the application form

4. The visa of the country of destination.

5. A copy of the air, railway or other ticket with "OK" status (required).

Please follow the above requirements when submitting your papers. Otherwise, the documents will be returned.

Should the Consulate wish to contact you, please state clearly your contact telephone number (office and after hours) in the application form.

Transit visa permits to travel through the Russian territory without stay.

Visa processing time starts only after the Consulate has received all necessary documents. Please note, that drop-off day is not counted as a business day. If you apply by mail, please enclose a return self-addressed sufficiently stamped envelope and add one more day for processing.

Payments must be made in cash, by money order or bank cheque to the Consulate. Personal cheques are not accepted.

After you receive your visa, please check it for possible mistakes (passport number, date of birth, term of validity etc.) and, if necessary, return it to the Consulate for corrections. The Consulate will not be responsible for the mistakes, which were not brought to its attention before your departure.

Fees are not refundable, and are subject to change without notice.

To obtain a Guest or Visitor's visa, the following documents should be submitted to the Consulate:

1. A completed visa application form  (one per person)

2. National passport (original) valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia.

3. Three identical professional passport sized (3x4 cm) photos on a white background. Pictures can be black-and-white or colour, preferably on matt paper. Please write your name in capital letters on the back of the photos. One photo should be stapled to the specially marked place at the upper right-hand corner of the application form.

4. Original OVIR permission - IZVESCHENIYE. Your relatives or friends in Russia should obtain IZVESCHENIYE for you from local OVIR (Russian Immigration Office) and send it to your address in Australia. IZVESCHENIYE is valid within one year from the date indicated therein. The period of stay must not exceed 90 days.

In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives), visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable or fax massage from a doctor of a Russian clinic or a copy of death certificate. In this case, as a rule a visa can be issued for 10 days only.

Please follow the above requirements when submitting your papers. Otherwise, the documents will be returned.

Should the Consulate wish to contact you, please state clearly your contact telephone number (office and after hours) in the application form.

Visa processing time starts only after the Consulate has received all necessary documents. Please note, that drop-off day is not counted as a business day. If you apply by mail, please enclose a return self-addressed sufficiently stamped envelope and add one more day for processing.

Payments must be made in cash, by money order or bank cheque to the Consulate. Personal cheques are not accepted.

After you receive your visa, please check it for possible mistakes (passport number, date of birth, term of validity etc.) and, if necessary, return it to the Consulate for corrections. The Consulate will not be responsible for the mistakes which were not brought to its attention before your departure.

If you want to extend your visa you should apply to the local OVIR in the area of your residence in Russia.

If you have to change the date of the trip or make other necessary changes in your visa you should send the original visa, money (amoubt of fee depends on your country's Consulate requirements) to the Consulate and inform Consulate of the changes you intend to make. Fees are not refundable, and are subject to change without notice.

Types of Visas
Tourist Visas, Business Visas, Student Visas, Other Visas

Copyright � 2005 Elian Travel. Russia. All rights reserved. Policy. Contact Us
Hot tour: Climbing mount Elbrus

Russian travel agency. Travel Russia & Caucasus. Romantic vacations, sightseeing, adventure & extreme tours
ELIAN TRAVEL - Russian travel agency.

Love Russian Wife - Russian Marriage Agency - Single Russian Women for Love, Dating and Marriage
love russian wife

Higher Education,Medical educaion,Study Russian language
International students guide for higher education